CUED Publications database

10-Gbit/s transmission over 300-m standard multimode fiber using multilevel coding and 2-channel WDM

Webster, M and Massara, AB and White, IH and Penty, RV (2000) 10-Gbit/s transmission over 300-m standard multimode fiber using multilevel coding and 2-channel WDM. Pacific Rim Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO - Technical Digest. pp. 94-95.

Full text not available from this repository.

Abstract

A combination of multilevel coding schemes and simple two-channel wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) at 1300 and 1550 nm was used to transmit an aggregate of 10 Gbit/s over 300 m of multimode fiber that is typical of that employed in current Local Area Networks (LANs). It was shown that this technique could be a simple solution for achieving 10 Gigabit ethernet links over installed multimode fiber building backbones.

Item Type: Article
Subjects: UNSPECIFIED
Divisions: Div B > Photonics
Depositing User: Cron Job
Date Deposited: 07 Mar 2014 12:44
Last Modified: 27 Nov 2014 19:23
DOI: