CUED Publications database

28 Gb/s unequalized PAM3 modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication links

Ingham, JD and Penty, RV and White, IH and Cunningham, DG (2012) 28 Gb/s unequalized PAM3 modulation of an 850 nm VCSEL for next-generation datacommunication links. 2012 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO 2012.

Full text not available from this repository.

Abstract

An 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser is modulated at 28 Gb/s using pulseamplitude modulation with three levels. Unequalized transmission over 100 m of OM3 MMF is demonstrated, with advantages over NRZ and PAM4 modulation. © 2012 OSA.

Item Type: Article
Subjects: UNSPECIFIED
Divisions: Div B > Photonics
Depositing User: Cron Job
Date Deposited: 07 Mar 2014 11:47
Last Modified: 08 Dec 2014 02:33
DOI: